How can I use Stripe in Colombia

General data protection declaration of the Anton Paar Group

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your personal data exclusively on the basis of the applicable data protection laws. We take conscientious precautions to protect your data from loss, manipulation and unauthorized access. These precautions correspond to the state of technological development. In this data protection declaration, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

The data protection declaration for support activities by Anton Paar can be found here.

You can find the data protection declaration for apps from Anton Paar here.

1 | Storage of access data in server log files

You can visit our website without providing any personal information. We only save the access data such as the names of the requested files, the date and time of the query, the amount of data transferred, the browser type, the IP address and the requesting provider in server log files. These data are evaluated exclusively to ensure trouble-free operation of the site and to improve our offer and do not allow us to draw any conclusions about your person. If there are concrete indications of illegal use, we reserve the right to check the data retrospectively.

2 | Cookies

We use so-called cookies on our site to recognize multiple use of our offer by the same user / internet connection owner. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser places and saves on your computer. They serve to optimize our website and our offers.

However, some of these cookies provide information in order to automatically recognize you. The information obtained in this way is used to optimize our offers and to give you easier access to our site. You can find detailed information about the cookies usedin the cookie settings.

3 | Contact us

On our website we offer the possibility to contact us via contact forms, via e-mail or via LiveChat (see point 6). For the purpose of processing your request and subsequent communication with you, the information you provide will be saved and forwarded to the responsible department exclusively within the Anton Paar Group (see point 6). A comparison of the data collected in this way with data that may be collected by other components of our site is also not carried out.

If you contact us via an email link (e.g. [email protected]), the date and time of receipt of the email, the sender and recipient and the subject of the email will be recorded. The aforementioned data will be automatically deleted after two months. An evaluation of this data is only carried out in order to be able to reconstruct and correct technical system deviations. The content of your email can only be viewed by the recipient.

4 | Data storage webshop(Service does not apply to every company in the Anton Paar Group.)

We would like to point out that the data of the subscriber and the buyer data you provide are stored in the context of cookies for the purpose of simplifying the shopping process in our web shop and for later contract processing as the web shop operator.

The data you provide is required to process and fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual services and measures. Without this data, we cannot conclude the contract with you. Data is only transmitted to third parties to the transport company commissioned by us for the purpose of delivering the goods, to our tax advisor to fulfill our tax obligations (see point 7) and for the hosting provider of the web shop.

We do not store credit card details at any time. Nevertheless, the protection of your payment-related information has the highest priority in transactions with credit card data. The entire payment process is therefore handled by certified payment service providers in accordance with PCI-DSS standards, who have the best security systems and only forward the results of the transactions to us. This approach virtually eliminates any misuse of your data.

In the event of a contract being concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will in any case be stored until the retention period under tax law has expired. The data: name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase are also stored until the end of product liability.

5 | Newsletter(Service does not apply to every company in the Anton Paar Group.)

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your name and your e-mail address as well as your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. If you have given us your postal address, we may also send you newsletters by post.

In order to provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process the information you voluntarily provide.

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following email address: newsletter.cleverreach [at] anton-paar.com or click on the unsubscribe link in the email footer of the newsletter. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the sending of the newsletter. Please note that we can only cancel a newsletter subscription as a whole and not partially for a product group.

6 | Transfer of data

Data is processed for the purpose of fulfilling legal requirements, fulfilling contracts, processing customer inquiries about our products and services, holding trade fairs, seminars and training measures as well as handling the course of business in the Anton Paar Group.

Since personal data can be transferred within the Anton Paar Group and from partner companies (sales partners, etc.), the companies affiliated with the Anton Paar Group are subject to this data protection guideline or follow guidelines that offer just as much protection.

In the event of legal obligations, your personal data can be transmitted to authorities, courts, investigative authorities or similar public institutions.

Anton Paar's contractual partners, such as sales partners, tax consultants or service providers such as transport companies for the delivery of goods or software solutions from third-party providers (e.g. LiveChat), use the data transmitted by us or transmitted to us by them only to fulfill the respective defined purpose. Any other use of the data is not permitted.

7 | Payment service provider

We use the services of the following companies for online payments:

  • For Europe, Canada, Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, Turkey, USA: Six Payment Services (www.six-payment-services.com)
  • For Australia, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand: Stripe (www.stripe.com)
  • For Colombia: PayU Latam (colombia.payu.com)
  • For India: PayU India (www.payu.in)
  • For South Africa: PayGate (www.paygate.co.za)

In connection with this, your payment data will be processed by our payment service providers and are not visible to companies of the Anton Paar Group according to the PCI-DSS standard.

8 | Your rights

In principle, you have the right to information, information, correction and deletion, restriction of processing, data portability and objection.

Please contact us if you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data, information, correction, blocking or deletion of data as well as revocation of consent given or objection to a specific use of data (see point 9).

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your data violates the data protection act, you have the right to complain to the competent supervisory authority. In Austria this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, www.dsb.gv.at

9 | Responsible body and contact

Anton Paar GmbH, headquarters
Anton Paar Street 20
8054 Graz, Austria

Contact for your data protection concerns: gdpr [at] anton-paar.com

10 | Changes or additions

Should one or more provisions of this data protection declaration be or become invalid, this will not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of the data protection declaration.

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration within the scope of the legal possibilities without prior notice or notification. The current version can be found on our website at any time.