Can an asthmatic person join the government bank

Shorthand record

99th session of the National Council of the Republic of Austria

XXII. Legislative period Thursday March 31, 2005

Duration of the session

Thursday, March 31, 2005: 10 a.m. - 9:16 p.m.

*****

Agenda

1st point: Federal law on safety requirements and other requirements for food, everyday objects and cosmetic products for the protection of consumers (Food Safety and Consumer Protection Act - LMSVG), and report on the

Motion 111 / A (E) by the MPs Mag. Johann Maier, colleagues on the reform of the Food Act (LMG) and on the

Motion 143 / A (E) by the MPs Mag. Johann Maier, colleagues on food law and agricultural equipment law

2nd point: Report on application 543 / A (E) by MPs Werner Amon, MBA, Mag. Magda Bleckmann, colleagues on the implementation of the results of the reform dialogue

3rd point: Report on motion 557 / A (E) by MPs Dieter Brosz, colleagues on the guarantee of exemption from school fees

4th point: Report on motion 544 / A by the deputies Dr. Ulrike Baumgartner-Gabitzer, Dipl.-Ing. Uwe Scheuch, colleagues on a federal law amending the KommAustria law

5th point: Federal law that enacts a foreign disaster fund law as well as authorizations to dispose of federal assets and changes the Salary Act 1956, the State Teachers Service Law and the State Contract Teachers Act 1966 (Budget Accompanying Act 2006)

6th point: Report on motion 564 / A by the deputies Dr. Michael Spindelegger, Mag. Kurt Gaßner, Dr. Reinhard Eugen Bösch, Mag. Terezija Stoisits, colleagues on a federal law amending the federal law on the employment of parliamentary staff (parliamentary staff law)

7th point: Federal law amending the Federal Finance Act 2005 (BFG amendment 2005)

8th point: First reading: Motion by MP Anton Heinzl, colleagues, regarding a federal law amending the Environmental Impact Assessment Act 2000 (UVP-G 2000) (537 / A)


National Council, XXII GP
Shorthand record

9th point: First reading: Application by the MPs Mag. Johann Maier, colleagues regarding a federal law that changes the road traffic regulations (StVO) (541 / A)

*****

content

Personal details

Prevention ................................................. .................................................. ............... 21

Business handling

Request of the deputies Mag. Wilhelm Molterer, Dr. Josef Cap, Herbert Scheibner and Dr. Alexander Van der Bellen to hold a debate in accordance with Section 59 (3) GOG on the application for the election of a special committee - acceptance ............................. ...................................... 43, 43

Speakers:

Dr. Josef Cap................................................................................................................ 43

Dr. Ulrike Baumgartner-Gabitzer............................................................................... 44

Dr. Eva Glawischnig.................................................................................................... 45

Herbert Scheibner........................................................................................................ 47

Desire to conduct a short debate on the answer to question 2344 / AB in accordance with Section 92 (1) of the Rules of Procedure - withdrawal ............................. ......................... 48, 96

Speaking time restriction after consultation in the presidential conference in accordance with Section 57 (3) line 2 of the Rules of Procedure .................................. .................................................. ...................... 48

Request to speak of the deputy Mag. Johann Maier Regarding an amendment proposed by the ÖVP and the Freedom Party on item 1 of the agenda ....................................... ... 54

Current hour (24.)

Topic: "Sick children from particulate matter: How long will the government watch?"                  21

Speakers:

Dr. Eva Glawischnig.................................................................................................... 21

Federal Minister Dipl.-Ing. Josef Pröll........................................................................ 24

Dipl.-Ing. Hannes Missethon....................................................................................... 26

Kai Jan Krainer............................................................................................................. 28

Klaus Wittauer.............................................................................................................. 30

Dr. Gabriela Moser....................................................................................................... 31

Christine Marek............................................................................................................ 33

Heidrun Silhavy............................................................................................................ 34

Herbert Haupt...................................................................................................... 36

Heidemarie Rest-Hinterseer....................................................................................... 38

Federal government

Representation letter ................................................. .................................................. 144

Committees

Assignments ................................................. ................................................ 39, 224, 226


National Council, XXII GP
Shorthand record

Request from the MPs Mag. Wilhelm Molterer, Herbert Scheibner, Colleagues at the election of a special committee in accordance with Section 87 (1) GOG for the preliminary discussion of the report of the Austria Convention (III-136 d.B.) - Adoption (For list of members, please see 101. NR) 42, 48

Urgent request

of the deputies Dr. Josef Cap, Colleagues to the Federal Chancellor regarding “From, speed kills‘ to, nothing works anymore ‘” - the consequences of the standstill in government work (2807 / J) 112

Reason: Dr. Josef Cap........................................................................................ 118

Federal Chancellor Dr. Wolfgang bowl.................................................................... 124

Debate:

Mag. Norbert Darabos............................................................................................... 135

Heidrun Silhavy(actual correction) .............................................. ................. 138

Josef Broukal(actual correction) .............................................. ................ ... 138

Mag. Wilhelm Molterer.............................................................................................. 138

Herbert Scheibner...................................................................................................... 141

Doris Bures(actual correction) .............................................. ........................ 144

Karl Ollinger................................................................................................................ 145

State Secretary Mag. Karl Schweitzer........................................................................ 148

Gabriele Heinisch-Hosek........................................................................................... 149

Silvia Fuhrmann......................................................................................................... 151

Dr. Helene Partik-Pablé............................................................................................. 152

Mag. Werner Kogler................................................................................................... 154

Mag. Dietmar Hoscher............................................................................................... 156

Dr. Reinhold Lopatka................................................................................................. 158

Dipl.-Ing. Uwe Scheuch............................................................................................. 160

Michaela Sburny......................................................................................................... 161

Doris Bures................................................................................................................. 163

Maximilian Walch....................................................................................................... 164

Dr. Kurt Grünewald.................................................................................................... 165

Mag. Kurt Gaßner(actual correction) .............................................. ............. 167

negotiations

1st point: Report of the health committee on the government bill (797 d.B.): Federal law on safety requirements and other requirements for food, everyday objects and cosmetic products for the protection of consumers (Food Safety and Consumer Protection Act - LMSVG), and on the

Motion 111 / A (E) by the MPs Mag. Johann Maier, colleagues on the reform of the Food Act (LMG) and on the

Motion 143 / A (E) by the MPs Mag. Johann Maier, colleagues on food law and agricultural equipment law (823 dB) ........................ ....... 49

Speakers:

Mag. Johann Maier....................................................................................................... 49

Barbara Riener............................................................................................................. 51

Dipl.-Ing. Dr. Wolfgang Pirklhuber............................................................................. 54

Barbara Rosary.................................................................................................... 57

Federal Minister Maria Rauch-Kallat....................................................................... 58


National Council, XXII GP
Shorthand record

Beate Schasching........................................................................................................ 60

Dr. Erwin Rasinger....................................................................................................... 61

Dr. Gabriela Moser....................................................................................................... 62

Herbert Haupt...................................................................................................... 64

Manfred Lackner.......................................................................................................... 65

Anna Höllerer................................................................................................................ 67

Erwin Spindelberger.................................................................................................... 68

Ingrid Turkovic-Wendl................................................................................................. 69

Renate Csörgits............................................................................................................ 70

Mag. Elisabeth Scheucher-Pichler............................................................................. 71

Kai Jan Krainer............................................................................................................. 72

Herta Mikesch............................................................................................................... 73

Heidrun Silhavy............................................................................................................ 74

Franz Eßl....................................................................................................................... 75

Erika Scharer................................................................................................................ 76

Ridi Steibl...................................................................................................................... 77

Ing. Erwin Kaipel.......................................................................................................... 78

Anna Franz.................................................................................................................... 79

Fritz Grillitsch............................................................................................................... 80

Christine Marek............................................................................................................ 82

Georg Keuschnigg....................................................................................................... 83

Dipl.-Ing. Dr. Wolfgang Pirklhuber............................................................................. 84

Franz Eßl(actual correction) .............................................. .............................. 85

Motion for a resolution of the deputies Fritz Grillitsch, Mag. Herbert Haupt, Colleagues regarding consumer information by labeling local products and creating equal competitive opportunities for local farm products - acceptance (E 92) ...... 81, 86

Motion for a resolution of the deputies Dipl.-Ing. Dr. Wolfgang Pirklhuber, Colleagues regarding the labeling of foods of animal origin - rejection ............................ 84, 86

Adoption of the draft law ............................................... ...................................... 85

Joint advice above

2nd point: Report of the teaching committee on the motion 543 / A (E) of the delegates Werner Amon, MBA, Mag. Magda Bleckmann, colleagues regarding the implementation of the results of the reform dialogue (834 dB) .................................. .................................................. ........... 86

3rd point: Report of the Education Committee on Motion 557 / A (E) by MPs Dieter Brosz, colleagues on the guarantee of exemption from school fees (835 d.B.) ............ 86

Speakers:

Dr. Alfred Gusenbauer................................................................................................ 86

Werner Amon, MBA..................................................................................................... 89

Dieter Brosz.................................................................................................................. 91

Mares Rossmann......................................................................................................... 94

Federal Minister Elisabeth Gehrer........................................................................... 96

GDR. Erwin Niederwieser............................................................................................. 98

Dr. Gertrude Brinek................................................................................................... 101

Sabine Mandak........................................................................................................... 102

Mag. Dr. Magda Bleckmann...................................................................................... 106

Mag. Andrea Kuntzl................................................................................................... 107


National Council, XXII GP
Shorthand record

Wolfgang Großruck................................................................................................... 108

Beate Schasching...................................................................................................... 110

Christine Lapp................................................................................................... 111

Carina Felzmann........................................................................................................ 167

Dr. Robert Rada.......................................................................................................... 168

Mag. Dr. Alfred Brader.............................................................................................. 169

Christian Lazy............................................................................................................. 170

Notburga Schiefermair.............................................................................................. 171

Mag. Kurt Gaßner....................................................................................................... 172

Silvia Fuhrmann......................................................................................................... 172

Dr. Gabriela Moser(actual correction) .............................................. ........... 173

Christine Muttonen........................................................................................... 174

Franz Riepl.................................................................................................................. 174

Motion for a resolution of the deputies Dr. Alfred Gusenbauer, Colleagues regarding the solution of the reform blockade in the school sector by abolishing the requirement of two-thirds majorities and anchoring a constitutional model of the Austrian school - rejection ..................... .................................................. ..................................... 100, 175

Motion for a resolution of the deputies Dieter Brosz, Colleagues regarding afternoon care for pupils with special educational needs and extraordinary pupils - refusal ................................... ................................................ 105, 175

Acceptance of the written committee report 834 d.B. Enclosed resolution on implementation of the results of the reform dialogue (E 93) ...................................... ......... 175

Acknowledgment of the committee report 835 dB ............................................. ........ 175

Acceptance of the written committee report 835 d.B. Enclosed resolution regarding yes to exemption from school fees (E 94) ........................................ .................................................. ...... 175

4th point: Report of the Constitutional Committee on Motion 544 / A by MPs Dr. Ulrike Baumgartner-Gabitzer, Dipl.-Ing. Uwe Scheuch, colleagues on a federal law amending the KommAustria law (837 dB) ............................ ............... 176

Speakers:

Dr. Peter Wittmann.................................................................................................... 176

Dr. Ulrike Baumgartner-Gabitzer............................................................................. 177

Peter Marizzi............................................................................................................... 179

Klaus Wittauer............................................................................................................ 180

Stefan Prähauser........................................................................................................ 181

State Secretary Franz Morak....................................................................................... 182

Dr. Eva Glawischnig.................................................................................................. 183

Dipl.-Ing. Mag. Roderich Regulator............................................................................... 183

Dipl.-Ing. Uwe Scheuch............................................................................................. 184

Mag. Karin Hakl.......................................................................................................... 185

Adoption of the draft law ............................................... .................................... 185

5th point: Report of the budget committee on the government bill (829 d.B.): Federal law that enacts a foreign disaster fund law as well as authorizations to dispose of federal assets and changes the salary law 1956, the state teacher service law and the state contract teacher law 1966 (Budget Accompanying Act 2006) (833 d.B.) 186


National Council, XXII GP
Shorthand record

Speakers:

Dr. Christoph Matznetter........................................................................................... 186

Jakob Auer.................................................................................................................. 188

Dieter Brosz................................................................................................................ 189

Josef Bucher............................................................................................................... 191

Dkfm. Dr. Hannes Bauer........................................................................................... 192

Dkfm. Dr. Günter Stummvoll.................................................................................... 193

Mag. Ulrike Lunacek.................................................................................................. 194

Mares Rossmann....................................................................................................... 195

GDR. Erwin Niederwieser........................................................................................... 196

August Wöginger....................................................................................................... 198

Dipl.-Ing. Maximilian Hofmann................................................................................. 199

Rainer Wimmer.......................................................................................................... 199

Edeltraud Lentsch...................................................................................................... 200

State Secretary Dr. Alfred Finz................................................................................... 201

Johann Kurzbauer...................................................................................................... 202

Helga Machne............................................................................................................. 203

Gabriele Tamandl....................................................................................................... 204

Dr. Ferdinand Maier................................................................................................... 204

Astrid Stadler.............................................................................................................. 205

Fritz Neugebauer........................................................................................................ 206

Adoption of the draft law ............................................... .................................... 206

6th point: Report of the Budget Committee on Motion 564 / A by Dr. Michael Spindelegger, Mag. Kurt Gaßner, Dr. Reinhard Eugen Bösch, Mag. Terezija Stoisits, colleagues on a federal law amending the federal law on the employment of parliamentary staff (parliamentary staff law) (838 dB) ................ ........... 208

Speakers:

Dr. Michael Spindelegger.......................................................................................... 208

Mag. Kurt Gassner....................................................................................................... 209

Dr. Reinhard Eugen Boesch....................................................................................... 209

Dieter Brosz................................................................................................................ 210

Adoption of the draft law ............................................... .................................... 210

7th point: Report of the budget committee on the government bill (828 d.B.): Federal law amending the Federal Finance Act 2005 (BFG amendment 2005) (839 d.B.) ............ 210

Speakers:

Dr. Christoph Matznetter........................................................................................... 211

Jakob Auer.................................................................................................................. 211

Mag. Melitta Trunk..................................................................................................... 213

Josef Bucher............................................................................................................... 214

Marianne Hagenhofer................................................................................................ 215

Mag. Werner Kogler................................................................................................... 216

Dkfm. Dr. Günter Stummvoll.................................................................................... 217

Dr. Helene Partik-Pablé............................................................................................. 218

Mag. Dr. Wolfgang Zinggl......................................................................................... 218

Ing.Hermann Schultes.............................................................................................. 219